Visas for Vietnam

Visas for Vietnam can be arranged online

Visas for Vietnam can be arranged online

Most nationalities require a visa to visit Vietnam, with the exception of ASEAN countries like Thailand, Singapore and Malaysia, who can stay free for 30 days, and Scandinavian visitors, who can stay up to 15 days without a visa.

For the great majority of visitors to Vietnam, a one-month, single-entry tourist visa is the best way to go. These visas can be easily arranged through any Vietnamese embassy or consulate located in major cities around the world. Often travel agents will take care of this to save you a journey, though they charge for the service. Another option, recently introduced, is to apply for a visa on arrival online at www.visaforvietnam.org. You can download and print out an application form, then complete formalities when you arrive with a representative of the organisation. The visa itself costs around US$20, and there is another US$20 charge for the online service.

 

Keep in mind that a regular tourist visa is only good for arrival via the international airports in Hanoi, Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh City.

If you plan to arrive overland, from Cambodia, Laos or China, you should specify the border that you intend to cross at the time you apply. This way of arriving is increasingly popular for people doing the ‘Southeast Asian circuit’ – an overland epic that takes in Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia. With new border posts opening up to international travellers each year, the possibilities for adventurous travellers are growing all the time.

Note: To find more the best rate Hotels in Da Nang, Vietnam. We recommend you look online at Agoda.com. They seem to be the most competitively priced of the hotels sites.

If you really want to take off a big bite of Vietnam, though, a month is not enough, and you’d be better off applying for a three-month visa for a slightly higher fee. If you decide while in the country that you’d like to extend your stay, extension visas are available though best arranged through an agent.

In the eventuality that you fall in love with the place and decide you have to stay forever, you’ll need to get a more permanent visa, for which you’ll require documentation from your employer. Such processes may test your patience, as the wheels of bureaucracy turn slowly here, but the reward might be worth all the waiting.

Viator
blog comments powered by Disqus

TRAVEL GUIDES